Privacy Policy

 

  1. What's in this policy?

This policy tells you:

  1. What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the services that are offered by Beic Parcio Cymru Ltd (trading as Bike Park Wales).

Our services sometimes link to services run by other organisations, like accommodation suggestions providers.  Those organisations have their own privacy and cookie policies, so remember that the information you give them will follow their policies and not ours.

  1. How do you protect my personal information?

We're strongly committed to keeping your information safe.  We have policies in place which seek to protect your information and our staff receive training on information security and privacy.

At the same time, no service can be completely secure – if you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please contact us straight away.

  1. How do we collect your information?

We collect information from you in a number of ways:

  1. What types of personal information do we collect about you?

We collect a range of information from you, including:

  1. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible experiences.  If you choose not to share your personal information with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you have asked for.

Here is how we will use your personal information and why:

For example, your details are needed to deliver the product or service that you ordered and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  1. How long will we keep your personal information?

When you give us any personal information we will tell you how long we will hold that information for.  In holding your information, we aim to meet the following principles:

  1. How do we use your personal information?

We have to have a valid reason to use your personal information – a "lawful basis for processing".  Sometimes we might ask your permission to do things, like when you subscribe to our newsletter.  At other times we may use your information without asking for your permission when you would expect us to use your personal information, but only where the law says it is OK for us to use the information and where our use fits with your rights.

We use your information to:

  1. When will we use your information to contact you?

We might use your information to contact you about different things, such as:

We will only contact you when we need to or when you have given us permission.

We will never contact you to ask you for your account password.

  1. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you about our services and your views on issues about our services if you have agreed to this.

  1. When do we share your personal information with others?

We will never sell your personal information.  We do share it with others in these ways:

In order for us to give you quality experiences and to understand how you are using our services we sometimes use other organisations to process your personal information on our behalf.

We make sure that your personal information is looked after as if we were handling it directly. We carefully select these organisations, only share what that organisation needs to do the work we have asked for, and we make sure the organisation keeps your information secure.

We might also share your information if we have to by law, or when we need to protect you or other people from harm.

  1. What are your rights?

Data protection law means that you are in control of your personal information.  You have the right to:

In some cases we may not be able to meet these rights, such as where the law says we do not have to comply with a right.

  1. How do we use cookies and similar tracking?

Cookies are bits of data which are stored in your computer or mobile when you visit a website. 

Our Cookie Policy can be viewed below

There are some cookies from other organisations – these "third-party cookies" might track how you use different websites, including our website.  For example, you might get a cookie from a social media organisation when you see the option to share something.

  1. How will we publish details of changes we make to this policy?

We will sometimes update this policy.  If we make important changes to the policy, like how we use your personal information, we will let you know – we may do this by sending you an email.

If you do not agree to any changes we have made, you can stop using our services, delete your account and stop giving us any further personal information.

  1. How can you contact us?

For any questions or comments about this policy, please speak to Martin Astley.  You can contact us:

by email: [email protected]

by post: Gethin Woodland Centre, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 1YZ

Our use of your personal information is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office.  You can also contact them for advice and support.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Name

Type

Purpose / Usage

CustomerID

Strictly Necessary

Required so we know who the customer is once they have logged into the site.

AuthenticationKey

Strictly Necessary

A Unique Identifier used to identify the cookie is for us.

CustomerID

Strictly Necessary

Used when a customer logs into the site so we can identify the customer.

FirstName

Strictly Necessary

Used to identify the customer after a customer has logged into the site.

VoucherCredit

Strictly Necessary

Used for the processing of gift vouchers.

VoucherDiscount

Strictly Necessary

Used for the processing of gift vouchers.

VoucherCode

Strictly Necessary

Used for the processing of gift vouchers.

The analytics services we use are Google Analytics, which uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You may also wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers.  You’ll also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.  To learn about controlling cookies on the browser of your mobile device please refer to your handset manual.

All cookies expire when a session expires.  The default session expiry time on the site is 20 minutes.  When an order is successfully completed both the session and any cookies are automatically deleted, irrespective of whether the session has timed out.